SENATE BILL 309
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. A new section of Chapter 31 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] VIOLATION OF PRETRIAL CONDITIONS OF RELEASE--PUBLIC RECORDS--EXCEPTIONS.--Pretrial release and supervision records that show or support a violation of conditions of release are public records; provided that the records do not contain precise geographical coordinates, protected health information or protected personal identifying information or that the information be redacted."

     SECTION 2. Section 31-3-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2022, Chapter 56, Section 28) is amended to read:

     "31-3-12. AVAILABILITY OF GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM DATA ON DEFENDANTS ON PRETRIAL RELEASE.--Any public entity that possesses or controls global positioning system data with respect to a defendant on pretrial release shall make that data available without a warrant to a law enforcement officer pursuant to an ongoing and pending criminal investigation [for which there is reasonable suspicion to believe the data will be probative] upon request. Any data provided to the law enforcement officer shall be limited to data that relates to the criminal investigation [and is not more than one year old. The data shall not be made a part of any public record unless admitted as evidence during a criminal trial]. The law enforcement officer may request immediate access to the data if it involves an investigation of:

          A. any of the following serious violent felony offenses:

                (1) murder in the first degree;

                (2) first or second degree felony human trafficking of a child;

                (3) first degree felony abuse of a child;

                (4) sexual exploitation of a child constituting at least a second degree felony; or

                (5) a serious violent felony offense as

provided in Subparagraphs (a) through (n) of Paragraph (4) of

Subsection L of Section 33-2-34 NMSA 1978;

          B. a felony offense during which a firearm was brandished pursuant to Section 31-18-16 NMSA 1978 or during which a firearm was discharged; or

          C. a felony offense during which great bodily

harm was inflicted as defined in Section 30-1-12 NMSA 1978 or

that caused the death of a person."

     SECTION 3. A new section of the Victims of Crime Act is enacted to read: